PRIVACY NOTICE

This policy (together with our terms of use and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we

collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.

Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the “Act”), the data controller is Tarana Bar & Restaurant, Selsfield Road, Turners Hill, Crawley RH10 4PP

INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU

We may collect and process the following data about you: information that you provide by filling in forms on our site taranarestaurant.co.uk (the “Site”). This includes information provided at the time of registering to use the Site, subscribing to our newsletter, posting material or requesting further services, completing any surveys or reporting any problem with the Site; records of your correspondence (if any) with us; details of your visits to our site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data and the resources that you access; We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.

IP ADDRESSES AND COOKIES

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system

administration and to report aggregate information. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

COOKIE STATEMENT

For the same reason, we may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive

of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive. They help us to improve the Site and to deliver a better and more personalised service. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the

site to operate. They enable us

to estimate our audience size and usage pattern

to store information about your preferences, and so allow us

to customise the Site according to aggregate preferences

to speed up your searches and to recognise you when you return to the Site.

The main cookies that we use provide us with valuable data about our website.

Our website is built using technology by WordPress and this also uses cookies that help the site to work better for you and monitors the pages

that you visit. Again, this is completely anonymous and is stored on your computer for a very short period of time.

SOCIAL MEDIA WIDGETS

Our website includes social media features, such as LinkedIn, Twitter, and YouTube buttons that run on our site. These features may collect your IP address and which page you are visiting on our websites, and may set cookies to enable the feature to work properly. Social media features and widgets are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our site. Your interactions with these features are governed by the privacy policy of the company providing it


DISABLING COOKIES

You can block most cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies), you may not be able to access all or parts of our website. In addition, if you have previously visited our website, you may have to delete any existing cookies from your browser. For more information

on cookies, please visit: www.allaboutcookies.org.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). By submitting

your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy. All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of the Site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential.Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will use our best endeavours to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to the Site and any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

USES MADE OF THE INFORMATION

We use information held about you in the following ways to ensure that content from the Site is presented in the most effective manner for you

and for your computer;

» to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;

» to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us;

» to allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so; and

» to notify you about changes to our service.

We may also use your data to provide you with information about goods and services which may be of interest to you. We will not provide your

data to third party advertisers or suppliers. We may use third party service providers to help us operate our business and the Site or administer activities on our behalf, such as sending out newsletter or surveys. We may share your information with those third parties for those limited purposes.

If you do not want us to use your data in this way, please notify us using our “Contact Us” form Or email: info@taranarestaurant.co.uk If

you have opted in to our mailing list and wish at any time to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email or you may unsubscribe via our “Contact Us” form also via info@taranarestaurant.co.uk

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

» if Tarana or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers and users of the

Site will be one of the transferred assets;

» if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements;

» or to protect the rights, property, or safety of us, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and

organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

YOUR RIGHTS

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your

data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can

exercise your right to prevent such processing at any time by contacting us using our “Contact Us” form. The Site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

ACCESS TO INFORMATION

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any

access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

CONTACT

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and may be addressed to us via our “Contact Us” form.

Contact Us

Feel free to send us a message and we will get back to you as soon as possible!

Opening Hours:

Sunday day: 12:00noon - 10:00pm Buffet / À la carte

Mon-Thurs: Lunch:12:00noon - 2:00PM / Dinner: 5:30PM - 11:00PM

Fri & Sat: Lunch:12:00noon - 2:00PM / Dinner: 5:30PM - 11:30PM

Address:

Tarana Bar & Restaurant

Selsfield Road

Turners HillCrawley

West Sussex

RH10 4PP

Phone: 01342 716 363 / 01342 716181

Email: info@taranarestaurant.co.uk